Well, I was checking out Aroma Magic products and came across Jojoba oil so thought I would do a post on it. Now, do you remember my post on what hydrates our skin? Jojoba oil has a relation to that post so do go through the previous post if you want to understand the references.
Jojoba Oil (pronounced as ‘ho-ho-ba’ oil not ‘jo-jo-ba’)
It is not actually an oil but a liquid wax and its structure is the most similar to that of the sebum. Thus, it is believed to get absorbed very quickly. Jojoba oil is a stable oil and has a very long shelf life unlike other vegetable oils which get oxidized within a span of 6 months – 1 year without preservatives.
Jojoba oil has fatty acids but it doesn’t have triglycerides which are an important part of the skin lipid structure. Thus, jojoba oil doesn’t get metabolized (broken down) in the human body when ingested. Since it is rich in fatty acids, it is useful for the skin. The oil keeps the skin soft and supple. And, since it gets absorbed quickly, it is very popular in the cosmetic industry. It creates a skin barrier, keeps the skin moisturized for long periods and is supposed to have a spf of 4.
In fact, jojoba oil is not only useful for skin but also hair. It is supposed to provide moisturization to the hair just like it does to the skin. It helps increase the shine in the hair and also is great for people suffering from psoriasis and eczema. It helps in preventing early aging of the skin and delays wrinkles and fine lines. And, it is also great for people suffering from sensitivity of skin.
How to determine purity of Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is bright to light golden (depending on the jojoba seed plantation and harvest) in color if it is in the pure form but if it is highly processed or diluted, it loses the characteristic golden color and becomes colorless.
Did you ever use Jojoba Oil?